What are the largest birds on this planet?
Read our roundup beneath to find extra concerning the planets’ largest birds, nonetheless you outline them – the tallest birds, the heaviest birds, longest birds, largest dwelling fowl, birds with the largest wingspan, the most important flying birds, or no matter different classes of largest birds you possibly can consider!
- 1 What are birds?
- 2 Common Ostrich
- 3 Somali ostrich
- 4 Emu
- 5 Southern Cassowary
- 6 Dalmatian Pelican
- 7 Northern Cassowary
- 8 Mute Swan & Trumpeter Swan
- 9 Greater Rhea
- 10 Marabou Stork
- 11 Shoebill
- 12 Domestic Turkey
- 13 Emperor Penguin
- 14 Lesser Rhea
- 15 King Penguin
- 16 Dwarf Cassowary
- 17 Cinereous Vulture
- 18 Biggest Birds In The World, by wingspan: Wandering Albatross
- 19 Largest Flying Land Birds within the Americas: California and Andean Condors
What are birds?
Fossil signifies that birds are descended from the one surviving group of dinosaurs – avian dinosaurs. Modern-day birds are one of many six primary animal teams (alongside amphibians, fish, invertebrates, mammals, and reptiles), categorized because of the biological class Aves.
Birds are outlined by their feathers, toothless beaked jaws, and a powerful however light-weight skeleton. They reproduce by laying hard-shelled eggs.
Today birds are available in many sizes and shapes – from the smallest birds such as the bee hummingbird to the non-flying giants like ostriches, emus, and cassowaries.
So, with this context in thoughts, right here’s our tackle the highest 15 largest birds on this planet, ranked by top.
Up to 2.eight meters tall and 160 kg
What is the largest fowl on this planet? No contest, the frequent ostrich (Struthio camelus) is the largest fowl on this planet.
It’s each the tallest and heaviest, with a mean top of over 2 meters (generally as tall as 2.eight meters) and a weight of as much as 160 kg. At this dimension, the ostrich is, in fact, a flightless bird, however can outrun loads of animals with its prime pace of 69 km per hour, which makes it the fastest animal on two legs.
Their lengthy, highly effective legs double up as defensive weapons which pack a robust kick to would-be predators. Fun ostrich truth – they’re able to survive without water for days, producing water internally and extracting water from vegetation.
Up to 2.7 meters tall and 130 kg
The Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes) was thought of as a sub-species of frequent ostrich till 2014 when it was assigned as a definite species. Native to Somalia and elements of Ethiopia and Kenya, the Somali ostrich is usually slightly lighter than its frequent ostrich cousin, however is simply as spectacular with its operating pace, and is ready to cowl 5 meters in a single stride!
Also Read: The smallest bird in the world
Up to 1.9 meters tall and 60 kg
Australia’s emus (Dromaius novaehollandiae) are like a shaggier, barely smaller ostrich, and like ostriches are usually not constructed for flight. The females of the species are bigger than the males and might attain 1.9 meters tall – which makes them the third-largest fowl on this planet. They are fast birds too, in a position to attain 48 kilometers per hour, utilizing their three-toed ft and tiny wings to maintain them secure when operating.
Up to 1.eight meters tall and 85 kg
The southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) is a large, flightless, black fowl present in north-eastern Australia, Indonesia, and New Guinea. One of three cassowary species, additionally they go by the names double-wattled cassowary, Australian cassowary, and two-wattled cassowary.
As nicely as being the fourth-largest fowl on this planet, the southern cassowary has a declare to be essentially the most harmful fowl on Earth. Each of their giant ft has sharp 13-centimeters claws they use to kick out in protection, and have been known to kill humans.
Up to 1.75 meters tall and 15 kg
The heaviest and one in all the largest flying birds in the world, this pelican can weigh 15 kilograms and stand at 1.75 meters excessive. The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is native to Eurasia, often present in rivers, lakes, and estuaries in southeastern Europe, Russia, India, and China.
They are social birds, dwelling and touring primarily in flocks, and mating with one partner for life. They don’t look significantly swish when on land, however, they swim and fly strongly.
Also Read: 15 Most beautiful pigeon in the world 2021
Up to 1.7 meters tall and 70 kg
A smaller cousin of the southern cassowary, the northern cassowary (Casuarius unappendiculatus) is endemic to northern New Guinea. The females of the species are bigger than the males, weighing as much as 70 kilograms and standing 1.7 meters tall. Despite their stocky construct, the northern cassowary – often known as the one or one-wattled cassowary or gold-necked cassowary – can run in bursts at 50 kilometers an hour.
Mute Swan & Trumpeter Swan
Up to 1.7 meters tall and 14 kg
Both mute swans (Cygnus olor) and trumpeter swans (Cygnus buccinator) are a comparable construct, top, and weight, and are two of the heaviest flying birds on Earth.
These swans look swish and chic, however, have a harmful facet when defending their households or territories – standing up tall and hissing or assaulting intruders with their beaks and wings. Attacks on humans on water and land are comparatively frequent.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 35 kg
Greater rheas (Rhea americana) are the most important birds within the Americas, native to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. As with so many birds on this listing, the higher rhea is flightless and quick, in a position to attain 35 kilometers per hour utilizing their lengthy, highly effective legs.
Along with their excessive speeds, they defend themselves from predators by gathering in flocks of up to 100 birds in the course of the non-breeding season.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and eight kg
Marabou storks (Leptoptilos crumenifer) are giant wading birds found in Africa south of the Sahara – in each moist and arid habitats, typically close to human habitation, significantly landfill websites. Marabous are scavengers consuming something from termites, flamingos, and small birds and mammals to human refuse and lifeless elephants. They additionally feed on carcasses with different scavengers corresponding to vultures and hyenas.
They’re an uncommon wanting fowl, bald-headed with wisps of hair, maybe worthy of their addition to the ugly five. They have a wingspan of as much as 3.2 meters and a top of 1.5 meters. Interesting maribou stork truth: they’ve hole leg and ft bones, an adaptation to assist them fly.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 6 kg
The solitary shoebill stork (Balaeniceps rex) is a really giant fowl, rising as much as 1.5 meters excessive. Males are often taller than females and have for much longer payments. All shoebills have a blue-gray, slaty plumage with black-tipped and green-tinted feathers. They are predominantly carnivorous birds, and their dimension – and massive beak – permits them to hunt something from water snakes to catfish, and even the occasional monitor lizard.
Up to 1.Three meters tall and 39 kg
Wild and home turkeys are identical species, native to North America. Unlike wild turkeys, nonetheless, home turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo f. domestica) are usually not in a position to fly as they’ve been selectively bred to be so heavy. Because they’re unable to fly they don’t use their breast muscle tissue, which means their breast meat is white – in contrast to wild turkeys which have darkish, gamey breast meat.
Up to 1.Three meters tall and 24 kg
Emperor penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri) are the tallest and heaviest of all penguins and are discovered solely in Antarctica. Male and feminine emperor penguins are flightless and comparable in dimension and coloring to females, however carry out very completely different capabilities within the breeding season.
Hundreds of male Emperor penguins huddle collectively to guard their eggs against the acute chilly for 2 months of the darkish Antarctic winter because the females head out to sea to hunt. During this time males lose close to half of their physique weight.
Up to 1 meter tall and 20 kg
The lesser rhea – or Darwin’s rhea – (Rhea pennata), stands as much as 1 meter tall and weighs in at around 20 kilograms. It’s present in South America, roaming each the Andean altiplano and the open Patagonian steppe. Lesser rheas happen singly or in small teams, and males care for their younger birds.
Up to 1 meter tall and 18 kg
King penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) reside on chosen islands within the outer reaches of Antarctica, in addition to Tierra del Fuego on the tip of the South American continent. They are the second species of penguins on this listing, reaching heights of 1 meter and weights of 18 kilograms – across the identical weight as the most important flying birds.
Up to 1 meter tall and 13 kg
The smallest of the cassowary species, however nonetheless large enough to make this listing, the dwarf cassowary (Casuarius bennetti) additionally goes by the names of Bennett’s cassowary, little cassowary, mountain cassowary, and mooruk. Dwarf cassowaries are solely present in mountain forests as much as elevations of three,300 meters in New Guinea, New Britain, and Yapen Island
Up to 1 meter tall and 10 kg
The cinereous vulture (Aegypius monachus) is the heaviest and largest fowl of prey on this planet.
This Old World vulture has wonderful eyesight, permitting it to identify carrion while in flight, and a traditional vultures’ featherless head to forestall a build-up of blood when it feeds.
Biggest Birds In The World, by wingspan: Wandering Albatross
With a wingspan of as much as 3.7 meters large, the wandering albatross (Diomedea exulans) has the most important wingspan of any dwelling fowl on Earth. This huge wingspan permits the albatross to glide for long distances without the necessity to flap their wings, which in flip helps outline the wandering albatrosses lifestyle as birds that spend most of their lives in flight, touchdown solely to breed and feed.
Largest Flying Land Birds within the Americas: California and Andean Condors
California condors (Gymnogyps californianus) and Andean condors (Vultur gryphus) are the most important flying birds in North and South America respectively. Though they reside at reverse ends of the Americas, each is a long-living animal that scavenges lifeless mammals.
In phrases of physique size, the California condor is round 1.four meters vs the Andean condor at 1.2 meters. However, on the subject of weight (15 kilograms) and wingspan (3.Three meters), the Andean condor is the bigger of the 2 birds.
And that’s your lot for the world’s largest birds. What do you suppose – did any of the large birds on this listing shock you? Or have you ever seen any of those birds within the wild? Please do share your experiences within the feedback part beneath!
Also Read: Friendly Pet Bird Species Budgerigar